Logo:

OUR NATIONAL MEDALLISTS

Image:

The following amazing group of athletes have amassed, between them, over the last 11 years, an incredible 115 National medals, comprising 34 gold, 30 silver and 51 bronze! Lyam Quin's 2013 British Masters silver was our 100th National medal... Now let's head on to the 200 mark!

1. Juliet Aaltonen

Image:

National Junior Team SILVER
April 2004 - Burgess Hill

2. Rifqa Samad

Image:

National Junior GOLD
November 2004 - Stoke on Trent

National Junior BRONZE
October 2005 - Sheffield

National Junior Team BRONZE
May 2006 - Crawley, Sussex

National Junior BRONZE
October 2006 - Sheffield

National Junior (u20) Team GOLD
July 2010 - Walsall

EJC's first National Champion and first quadruple National Medalist! Rifqa is also our 2nd member to hold 5 National medals!

3. Megan Howard

Image:

National Junior Team BRONZE
June 2005 - St Helens

National Junior Team SILVER
July 2009 - St Helens

4. Taku Kawamoto

Image:

National Junior GOLD
October 2005 - Sheffield

National Junior Team BRONZE
June 2007 - Crawley, Sussex

National Junior BRONZE
October 2007 - Sheffield

5. Ken Kawamoto

Image:

National Junior GOLD
November 2005 - Walsall

National Junior GOLD
October 2006 - Walsall

National Junior GOLD
October 2007 - Sheffield

EJC's first double, and now triple, National Champion.

6. Lucy Chamberlain

Image:

National Junior SILVER
November 2005 - Walsall

National Junior Team GOLD
June 2007 - Crawley, Sussex

National Junior GOLD
October 2007 - Sheffield

National Junior Team SILVER
July 2009 - St Helens

British (age 14-15) SILVER
October 2009 - Sheffield

National Junior Team GOLD
July 2011 - Sheffield

National Junior Team SILVER
July 2012 - Sheffield

National Senior Team BRONZE
July 2012 - Sheffield

British Junior (u20) BRONZE
October 2012 - Sheffield

British Junior (u21) BRONZE
January 2013 - Sheffield

British Senior BRONZE
January 2013 - Sheffield

National Junior Team BRONZE
July 2013 - Walsall

Our first member to hold 5 and then 6 National medals and all from finals too! Lucy is our first member to hold 9, 10 and now 11 National medals. She is the first member, along with Nekoda Davis, to win a senior individual national medal.

7. Soraya Asgari

Image:

National Junior Team BRONZE
May 2006 - Crawley, Sussex

8. Keiko Kawamoto

Image:

National Senior Team BRONZE
May 2006 - Crawley, Sussex

9. Conor Corrigan

Image:

National Junior BRONZE
October 2006 - Walsall

British Cadet BRONZE
October 2010 - Sheffield

10. Harkirat Sekhon

Image:

National Junior GOLD
October 2006 - Walsall

National Junior Team GOLD
June 2007 - Crawley, Sussex

National Junior GOLD
October 2007 - Sheffield

National Junior Team SILVER
July 2009 - St Helens

National Junior Team GOLD
July 2011 - Sheffield

British Junior (u20) SILVER
October 2012 - Sheffield

British Junior (u21) BRONZE
January 2013 - Sheffield

National Junior Team BRONZE
July 2013 - Walsall

British Junior (u21) SILVER
December 2013 - Sheffield

British Senior BRONZE
December 2013 - Sheffield

National Senior Team BRONZE
July 2014 - Walsall

British Junior (u21) BRONZE
December 2014 - Sheffield

British Senior BRONZE
December 2014 - Sheffield

National Senior Team GOLD
July 2015 - Walsall

National Junior Team SILVER
July 2015 - Walsall

Our first girl to take two individual golds in a row and also our first girl to hold 3 National gold medals. Harkirat is the first EJC member, boy or girl, to hold 4 National gold medals.

11. Phoebe Harris

Image:

National Junior Team GOLD
June 2007 - Crawley, Sussex

National Junior Team GOLD
July 2011 - Sheffield

12. Rohan Bist

Image:

National Junior BRONZE
October 2007 - Sheffield

National Junior Team GOLD
July 2009 - St Helens

13. David Sookias

Image:

National Junior BRONZE
November 2007 - Thetford

14. Akhil Bist

Image:

British (age 12-13) GOLD
October 2008 - Sheffield

British (age 14-15) BRONZE
October 2009 - Sheffield

National Cadet Team GOLD
July 2010 - Walsall

British Cadet BRONZE
October 2010 - Sheffield

15. Laurence Legon

Image:

National Junior Team GOLD
July 2009 - St Helens

National Cadet Team GOLD
July 2010 - Walsall

16. Eliot Bradford

Image:

National Junior Team GOLD
July 2009 - St Helens

British (age 12-13) SILVER
October 2009 - Sheffield

National Cadet Team GOLD
July 2010 - Walsall

British Cadet SILVER
October 2010 - Sheffield

British Cadet SILVER
October 2011 - Sheffield

National Junior Team BRONZE
July 2012 - Sheffield

British Cadet BRONZE
October 2012 - Sheffield

British Cadet SILVER
January 2013 - Sheffield

National Junior Team SILVER
July 2013 - Walsall

National Junior Team BRONZE
July 2014 - Walsall

Eliot is EJC's first male athlete to hold 7, then 8, then 9 and now 10 National medals.

17. Evelyne Faury

Image:

British Masters SILVER
October 2009 - Dagenham

British Masters SILVER
August 2010 - Cardiff

Evelyne is Ealing Judo Club's first National medalist at Masters level.

18. Lucy King

Image:

British (age 10-11) SILVER
October 2009 - Dagenham

British (age 10-11) GOLD
September 2010 - Crystal Palace, London

19. Luka Kljutic

Image:

British (age 10-11) BRONZE
October 2009 - Dagenham

20. Lyam Quin

Image:

British Masters BRONZE
August 2010 - Cardiff

British Masters SILVER
July 2011 - Walsall

British Masters SILVER
September 2013 - Kidderminster

Lyam is EJC's first man to win a medal at Masters level and now our first member to win three medals at the British Masters Championships.

21. Mason Gulaidi-Barber

Image:

British (age 10-11) GOLD
September 2010 - Crystal Palace, London

British Pre-Cadet BRONZE
October 2011 - Sheffield

National Junior Team BRONZE
July 2012 - Sheffield

British Pre-Cadet GOLD
October 2012 - Sheffield

National Junior Team SILVER
July 2013 - Walsall

22. Showgo Kimura

Image:

British (age 10-11) BRONZE
September 2010 - Crystal Palace, London

British Pre-Cadet GOLD
January 2013 - Sheffield

National Junior Team SILVER
July 2013 - Walsall

British Cadet BRONZE
December 2014 - Sheffield

British Junior (u21) BRONZE
December 2014 - Sheffield

National Junior Team SILVER
July 2015 - Walsall

British Cadet BRONZE
December 2015 - Sheffield

British Junior (u21) GOLD
December 2015 - Sheffield

British Senior SILVER
December 2016 - Sheffield

Narional Cadet Team BRONZE
July 2017 - Kent

British Junior (u21) BRONZE
December 2017 - Sheffield

in 2014 Showgo became our youngest ever Cadet national medalist, winning a bronze medal aged 14 and 1 week. In December 2016 Showgo became our first male competitor to win a medal at the Senior British Championships.

23. Blake Gulaidi-Barber

Image:

British (age 10-11) BRONZE
September 2010 - Crystal Palace, London

National Junior Team SILVER
July 2013 - Walsall

24. Nekoda Davis

Image:

British Junior (u20) GOLD
January 2011 - Sheffield

National Junior Team GOLD
July 2011 - Sheffield

British Junior (u20) GOLD
January 2012 - Sheffield

National Junior Team SILVER
July 2012 - Sheffield

National Senior Team BRONZE
July 2012 - Sheffield

British Junior (u20) GOLD
October 2012 - Sheffield

British Junior (u21) GOLD
January 2013 - Sheffield

British Senior BRONZE
January 2013 - Sheffield

British Senior GOLD
December 2013 - Sheffield

British Senior GOLD
December 2014 - Sheffield

National Senior Team BRONZE
July 2018 - Cardiff

Nekoda is EJC's first athlete to win National titles at Junior (u20) level and Senior level. She is EJC's first member to hold 4 gold medals from the British Junior Championships. She is the first member, along with Lucy Chamberlain, to win a senior individual national medal.

25. John Hough

Image:

British Masters BRONZE
July 2011 - Walsall

British Masters BRONZE
October 2014 - Kidderminster

British Masters SILVER
October 2017 - Cardiff

26. Sofija Bojat

Image:

British (age 10-11) BRONZE
October 2011 - Nottingham

British (age 10-11) SILVER
September 2012 - St Helen's

British Pre-Cadet BRONZE
December 2013 - Sheffield

National Junior Team SILVER
July 2015 - Walsall

British Cadet BRONZE
December 2015 - Sheffield

National Cadet Team GOLD
July 2016 - Walsalll

British Junior (u21) BRONZE
December 2016 - Sheffield 

In 2011 Sofija's bronze medal made her our youngest ever National medalist, being only 9 years old on the day of competition.

in 2015 Sofija equal led Showgo's 2014 record of becoming our youngest ever Cadet national medalist, being 14 and 1 week... As they share a birthday but a year apart.

27. Blake Inniss

Image:

British Pre-Cadet SILVER
October 2011 - Sheffield

28. Julia Scardone

Image:

National Junior Team SILVER
July 2012 - Sheffield

National Senior Team BRONZE
July 2012 - Sheffield

British Junior (u20) BRONZE
October 2012 - Sheffield

National Junior Team BRONZE
July 2013 - Walsall

National Senior Team BRONZE
July 2014 - Walsall

National Senior Team GOLD
July 2015 - Walsall

29. Hanna Toogood

Image:

National Junior Team SILVER
July 2012 - Sheffield

National Junior Team BRONZE
July 2013 - Walsall

30. Ali Abdelaal

Image:

National Junior Team BRONZE
July 2012 - Sheffield

31. Blixa Aguerreberry

Image:

National Junior Team BRONZE
July 2012 - Sheffield

32. Daniel Woodhouse

Image:

National Junior Team BRONZE
July 2012 - Sheffield

British Junior (u20) BRONZE
October 2012 - Sheffield

Daniel is our first male athlete to win a National medal at Junior (u20) level.

33. Jenny Costen

Image:

National Senior Team BRONZE
July 2012 - Sheffield

34. Hollie Walmsley

Image:

National Junior Team BRONZE
July 2013 - Walsall

35. Giovanny Antalika

Image:

British Masters SILVER
September 2013 - Kidderminster

British Masters GOLD 
October 2014 - Kidderminster

National Senior Team BRONZE
July 2015 - Walsall

British Masters GOLD
October 2015 - Walsall

National Senior Team BRONZE
July 2016 - Walsall

British Masters BRONZE
October 2016 - Edinburgh

National Senior Team GOLD
July 2017 - Kent

British Masters GOLD
October 2017 - Cardiff

National Senior Team GOLD
June 2018 - Cardiff

British Masters GOLD
October 2018 - Thetford

Giovanny and Vladimir are the first men to win national senior team medals for EJC. In 2017 Giovanny became our first Masters competitor to hold 3 British Masters Championship gold medals.

36. Kai Takahashi

Image:

British (age 10-12) SILVER
September 2013 - Kidderminster

37. Ammi Takahashi

Image:

British (age 10-12) GOLD
September 2013 - Kidderminster

Ammi is our youngest ever British Champion, being only 9 years old on the day of competition in 2013.

38. Tohgo Kimura

Image:

British Pre-Cadet SILVER
December 2013 - Sheffield

National Junior Team BRONZE
July 2014 - Walsall

British Pre-Cadet SILVER
December 2014 - Sheffield

National Junior Team SILVER
July 2015 - Walsall

National Cadet Team BRONZE
July 2017 - Kent

British Cadet BRONZE
December 2017 - Sheffield

British Junior (u21) BRONZE
December 2017 - Sheffield

National Cadet Team GOLD
June 2018 - Cardiff

British Junior (-21) BRONZE
December 2018 - Sheffield

British Junior (-21) SILVER
December 2019 - Sheffield

39. Emily Harper

Image:

National Senior Team BRONZE
July 2014 - Walsall

40. Charlotte Potter

Image:

National Senior Team BRONZE
July 2014 - Walsall

National Senior Team GOLD
July 2015 - Walsall

41. Moli Ramos

Image:

British Masters SILVER 
October 2014 - Kidderminster

British Masters GOLD
October 2018 - Thetford

British Masters GOLD
October 2019 - London

42. Megan Walmsley

Image:

British (age 10-11) BRONZE 
October 2014 - Kidderminster

National Junior Team SILVER
July 2015 - Walsall

43. Jess Gordon-Brown

Image:

National Senior Team GOLD
July 2015 - Walsall

National Junior Team SILVER
July 2015 - Walsall

National Senior Team BRONZE
July 2017 - Kent

44. Sammie Grant

Image:

National Senior Team GOLD
July 2015 - Walsall

British Masters GOLD
October 2016 - Edinburgh

45. Ryan Burt

Image:

National Junior Team SILVER
July 2015 - Walsall

British Junior (u21) BRONZE
December 2015 - Sheffield

British Junior (u21) BRONZE
December 2017 - Sheffield

British Senior SILVER
December 2019 - Sheffield

46. Vladimir Oleinic

Image:

National Senior Team BRONZE
July 2015 - Walsall

National Senior Team GOLD
July 2017 - Kent

National Senior Team GOLD
June 2018 - Cardiff

British Masters GOLD
October 2019 - London

47. Poppy Love

Image:

British (age 10-11) BRONZE
October 2015 - Walsall

48. Luke Davies

Image:

British (age10-11) GOLD
October 2015 - Walsall

National Pre-Cadet Team GOLD
July 2016 - Walsall

British (age 10-11) GOLD
October 2016 - Edinburgh

British Pre-Cadet GOLD
December 2017 - Sheffield

Nationail Pre-Cadet Team GOLD
June 2018 - Cardiff

Luke has equalled Ken Kawamoto's long-standing record of being our only male competitor to win 3 individual national gold medals, ten years after Ken set the record, back in 2007.

British Pre-Cadet GOLD
December 2018 - Sheffield

British Cadet GOLD
December 2019 - Sheffield

British Junior (-21) GOLD
December 2019 - Sheffiled

Luke has become the first club member to win 4, then 5 and then 6 consecutive individual British titles And at 14 is the youngest, joint with Maddy, member to be invited on to the GB team.

49. Rhys Connor

Image:

National Pre-Cadet Team GOLD
July 2016 - Walsall

50. Natasha Glassford

Image:

National Senior Team BRONZE
July 2016 - Walsall

National Senior Team BRONZE
July 2017 - Kent

National Senior Team BRONZE
June 2018 - Cardiff

British Masters SILVER
October 2018 - Thetford

British Masters SILVER
October 2019 - London

51. Maddy Birri

Image:

British (age 10-11) GOLD
October 2016 - Edinburgh

British Pre-Cadet SILVER
December 2017 - Sheffield

National Pre-Cadet Team BRONZE
June 2018 - Cardiff

British Pre-Cadet BRONZE
December 2018 - Sheffield

British Cadet GOLD
December 2019 - Sheffield 

British Junior (-21) GOLD
December 2019 - Sheffield

Maddy is our first girl to hold Cadet and Junior titles at the same time and is also our youngest ever Cadet and youngest ever Junior British champion. along with Like she is the youngest member ever to be invited on to the GB team.

52. Valentine Bachelez

Image:

British (age 10-11) SILVER
October 2016 - Edinburgh

British Pre-Cadet SILVER
December 2017 - Sheffield

53. Mounir Baaziz

Image:

British (age 10-11) BRONZE
October 2016 - Edinburgh

National Pre-Cadet team GOLD
July 2017 - Kent

British Pre-Cadet SILVER
December 2017 - Sheffield

National Pre-Cadet Team GOLD
June 2018 - Cardiff

British Pre-Cadet BRONZE
December 2018 - Sheffield

54. Dlair Singh

Image:

British (age 10-11) BRONZE
October 2016 - Edinburgh

British Pre-Cadet SILVER
December 2018 - Sheffield

55. Tyler Offiah

Image:

British (age 10-11) BRONZE
October 2016 - Edinburgh

British (age 10-11) BRONZE
September 2017 - Cardiff

56. Connor Gossedge

National Cadet Team BRONZE
July 2017 - Kent

57. Erik Gee

National Cadet Team BRONZE
July 2017 - Kent

58. Antonio Greco

British Masters BRONZE
October 2017 - Cardiff

British Masters SILVER
October 2019 - London

59. Silviu Nastasa

British Masters GOLD
October 2017 - Cardiff

National Senior Team GOLD
June 2018 - Cardiff

British Masters SILVER
October 2018 - Thetford

60. Peter Davies

Image:

British (age 10-11) SILVER
September 2017 - Cardiff

British Pre-Cadet BRONZE
December 2018 - Sheffield

61. Peter Palotas

British (age 10-11) BRONZE
September 2017 - Cardiff

62. Jaap Kaur

Image:

British (age 10-11) BRONZE
September 2017 - Cardiff

British (age 10-11) GOLD
October 2018 - Thetford

63. Sophie Wilkinson

Image:

British (age 10-11) BRONZE
September 2017 - Cardiff

British Pre-Cadet BRONZE
December 2019 - Sheffield

64. Yacine Sifi

British Junior (u21) BRONZE
December 2017 - Sheffield

65. Lovepreet Singh

Image:

British Senior BRONZE
December 2017 - Sheffield

66. Sofia Krunic

National Pre-Cadet Team BRONZE
June 2018 - Cardiff

67. Saba Zohrabaggi

National Senior Team BRONZE
June 2018 Cardiff

68. Elena Bob

National Senior Team BRONZE
June 2018 - Cardiff

69. Ion Fiodor

National Senior Team GOLD
June 2018 - Cardiff 

70. Maya Aubert-Gomez

British (age 10-11) BRONZE
October 2018 - Thetford

British (age 10-11) SILVER
October 2019 - London

71. Svetlana Purisova

Image:

British Masters SILVER
October 2019 - London

72. Joao Pela

British Masters BRONZE
October 2019 - London

73. Cedric Aubert

Image:

British Masters BRONZE
October 2019 - London

74. Adam Kowalski

Image:

British Masters GOLD
October 2019 - London

2015 WAS A GREAT YEAR FOR US AT THE ANTIONAL TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS. GIOVANNY AND VLAD BECAME OUR FIRST SENIOR MALE REPRESENTATIVES AT THIS EVENT AND OUR SENIOR WOMEN WON GOLD FOR THE FIRST TIME IN ABOUT 20 YEARS.

2012 WAS A GREAT YEAR FOR EJC, WITH 13 NEW MEDALS ADDED TO THIS LIST AT THE NATIONAL TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS ALONE. AT THIS EVENT IN SHEFFIELD IN JULY EJC EVEN TOOK 4 SENIOR MEDALS. CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL WHO HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THIS FANTASTIC DAY.

AT THE BRITISH CHAMPIONSHIPS FOR 10 & 11 YEAR OLDS IN SEPTEMBER 2010 EJC WAS RANKED 2ND BEHIND ONLY PINEWOOD (OUT OF 52 CLUBS), AFTER WINNING 2 GOLDS, 2 BRONZES AND 2 5th PLACES. THIS IS A FANTASTIC ACHIEVEMENT FOR THE FIGHTERS, PARENTS, COACHES AND CLUB AS A WHOLE. WELL DONE TO EVERYONE.

SIX EALING JUDO CLUB FIGHTERS WERE SELECTED BY THE LONDON AREA TO COMPETE AT THE NATIONAL TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS IN ST. HELENS IN JUNE 2009. OUR 3 GIRLS AND 3 BOYS DID EXCELLENTLY, COMING AWAY WITH 3 SILVERS AND 3 GOLDS RESPECTIVELY.

FOLLOWING THE 2007 JUNIOR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS EJC WAS THE 3RD BEST JUNIOR CLUB IN GREAT BRITAIN, USING THE OLYMPIC MEDAL TALLY SYSTEM. THIS IS AN ENORMOUS JUMP FROM 2004's PLACING OF 28TH AND 2005'S PLACING OF 11TH! WELL DONE TO ALL WHO HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO OUR SUCCESS.


Other pages:


This is the text-only version of this page. Click here to see this page with graphics.
Edit this page | Manage website
Make Your Own Website: 2-Minute-Website.com